PRIVACY STATEMENT

SUMMARY

The Missing Link is committed to compliance with Australian Privacy Laws. The following Privacy Statement applies to all business conducted by The Missing Link.

COLLECTION

The Missing Link collects your personal information for various purposes, such as processing your order, corresponding with you, or in connection with a job application. We may combine the information we collect from you with information obtained from other sources to help us improve its overall accuracy and completeness, and to help us better tailor our interactions with you. In addition, we may also collect information relating to your use of our websites through the use of various technologies, including cookies.

USE AND DISCLOSURE

The Missing Link uses the information collected for the following purposes:

  • To fulfil your requests;
  • To contact you for client satisfaction surveys, market research or in connection with certain transactions;
  • To support products or services you have obtained from us;
  • By The Missing Link and selected organisations for marketing purposes if you have consented to such use;
  • For website statistic purposes.

DATA QUALITY

The Missing Link takes all reasonable steps to ensure the personal information we collect is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

DATA SECURITY

The Missing Link takes all reasonable steps to ensure the personal information we collect is secure and not available through unauthorised access.

OPENNESS

On request, The Missing Link advises what type of personal information we hold, for what purposes, and how we collect, hold, use and discloses that information.

ACCESS AND CORRECTION

The Missing Link provides access to individuals of their personal information, for the purpose of review and correction.

IDENTIFIERS

The Missing Link does not use Government identifiers as our own.

ANONYMITY

The Missing Link cannot conduct its functions or activities without individuals identifying themselves.

TRANSBORDER DATA FLOWS

The Missing Link ensures that any information transferred outside of Australia is advised to the individual in advance, unless it would be a reasonable expectation to complete a transaction.

SENSITIVE INFORMATION

The Missing Link will not collect Sensitive Information, as defined by the Privacy Act, without the consent of the individual, unless required by law. All Sensitive Information collected is held under a higher level of protection than other personal information.

COMPLAINTS AND QUERIES

If you have any complaints or queries please contact The Missing Link on admin@themissinglink.com.au or 1300 865 865.